top of page
[…] Calabria Ranch HOA


Maarten Kalway v. Calabria Ranch HOA LAYING DOWN THE LAW – SUPREME COURT ISSUES NEW RULING PROTECTING SHORT-TERM RENTALS LAYING DOWN THE LAW, PROPERTY MANAGEMENT May 1, 2022 Written by Columnist: Christopher J. Charles, Esq. The Supreme Court of Arizona recently handed down a landmark decision that effectively prevents HOAs from restricting short-term rentals in the vast majority of communities. In 2016, Governor Ducey signed into law SB1350 which authorized short-term rentals in the State of Arizona. Per SB1350 (codified at A.R.S. §9-500.39) short-term rentals are legal in Arizona and the state, county, and local municipalities may not take any action to restrict short term rentals. “Short-term rental” is defined by the statute as “any individually or collectively owned single-family or one-to-four-family house or dwelling unit or any unit or group of units in a condominium, cooperative or timeshare, that is also a transient public lodging establishment or owner-occupied residential home offered for transient use if the accommodations are not classified for property taxation under section 42-12001. Vacation rental and short-term rental do not include a unit that is used for any nonresidential use, including retail, restaurant, banquet space, event center or another similar use.” Rental period durations for short-term rentals often range anywhere from twelve months to one night.